Estate Planning in Brief
[…] Yes, you may designate an alternate health care surrogate. Under Section 765.202(3), Florida Statutes, “A document designating a health care surrogate may also designate an alternate surrogate provided the designation is explicit. The alternate surrogate may assume his or her duties as surrogate for the principal if the original surrogate is not willing, able, or reasonably available to perform his or her duties.”

Yes, you can revoke or remove a durable power of attorney. Under Section 709.2110(1), Florida Statutes, you “may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal.”

This depends widely on the estate itself, the plan, the beneficiaries, and the organization of the client. But the average married couple should expect to pay somewhere between $1,800 and $2,500 for a complete estate plan.