Estate Planning in Brief
[…] In contrast, a last will and testament dictates how an individual’s assets should be distributed after his or her death. Despite the similar names, they are very different documents.

A health care surrogate designation provides authority related specifically to health care and medical matters. A durable power of attorney can confer authority over health care matters, but often also conveys wider authority, including over financial matters that are unrelated to health care.

Yes, you may designate an alternate health care surrogate. Under Section 765.202(3), Florida Statutes, “A document designating a health care surrogate may also designate an alternate surrogate provided the designation is explicit. The alternate surrogate may assume his or her duties as surrogate for the principal if the original surrogate is not willing, able, or reasonably available to perform his or her duties.”

Yes, you can revoke or remove a durable power of attorney. Under Section 709.2110(1), Florida Statutes, you “may revoke a power of attorney by expressing the revocation in a subsequently executed power of attorney or other writing signed by the principal.”